Lately you must have noticed a wide variety of oils available not only for cooking but also for cosmetic uses. Almond oil is one such oil, and it’s not new. Almonds were the hottest commodity on the “Silk Road” between Asia and the Mediterranean, and have been a favorite of Ayurvedic practitioners for over 5,000 years. What is almond oil and how do you use it? The following article provides information on the uses of almond oil.
What is almond oil?
Most people are aware of the advantages of consuming sweet almonds for health. Almond oil has more health benefits than just grinding up delicious nuts. Almond oil is simply the essential oil that is pressed from the nut. It was found that this pure oil is rich in vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, protein, potassium and zinc, and is not only good for heart health but also good for our skin and hair.
Information about almond oil
Almonds are not actually nuts, they are drupes. There are both sweet and bitter almonds. Bitter almonds are generally not eaten because they contain hydrogen cyanide, which is a toxic substance. However, it is pressed into bitter almond oil. Usually, though, almond oil is derived from sweet almonds, and is good for snacking.
California is the country’s top producer of almonds; they are originally from the Middle East and the Mediterranean. Today, the Central Valley of California provides 75% of the world’s supply of almonds. The type of almond oil and the region where the almond tree is grown vary.
The rest of us are unsure of how to utilise almond oil and should avoid it if we have nut allergies.
How to use almond oil
Almond oil has many uses. Almond oil can be used in cooking. It’s full of healthy fats that actually help lower cholesterol. Almond oil can be used in a variety of ways in addition to cooking.
Almond oil has been used medicinally for ages. As previously indicated, the oil has been used as a massage oil by Ayurvedic doctors for thousands of years. The oil has been used to treat liver disease as well as vascular issues like varicose and spider veins.
Although it is gentler than other laxatives, such as castor oil, almond oil can be used as a laxative. The immune system is supposedly strengthened by it.
Almond oil has antioxidant properties and can be used as a skin-improving primer. It is also an excellent emollient and can be used to treat dry skin. The oil improves hair texture and moisture absorption as well as treats dryness. It also treats chapped lips and can heal scars and stretch marks.
One caveat about using this oil on skin or hair is that it’s greasy and can cause clogged pores or cracked skin, so a little goes a long way.